QUESTION

Is it legal for the police and children’s case worker pulled my son out of class and questioned him without us knowing or being present?

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2013 on Personal Injury - Idaho
More details to this question:
It was about a hotline call made about our foster child.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, it is necessary for the potential well-being of the children.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 7:04 PM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
Yes, if he not a suspect i.e. he is a possible witness.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2013 at 9:13 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, if it is because you are suspected of abuse.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2013 at 9:12 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes, it is legal.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2013 at 9:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters