QUESTION

Is it legal for them not to send a withdrawal letter to the ins.co letting them know they are not representing me?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2018 on Personal Injury - Ohio
More details to this question:
I fired my attorney and now they won't send a withdrawal letter of representation to the ins.co so they can talk to me about my case.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
4 Awards
In Ohio, you have an absolute right to fire your attorney. The attorney then has an obligation to notify all relevant parties that they no longer represent you. You may be responsible contractually for expenses and perhaps attorney’s fees depending on your contract.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2018 at 5:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters