QUESTION

Is it legal for them to mail me the ticket instead of giving it to me at the time they arrive at the accident?

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
Two weeks ago, I tried to make a left turn from my driveway into a residential street. I'm already half way on the other side when an upcoming speeding car (from my left) head over my front bumper and caused the collision. They made a big deal out of it and call the police and ambulance to get taking them into the hospital. Anyway, I just got a ticket mail today for (failure to yield causing collision) and require to appear in court. There is no police witnessed the accident, can they give me a ticket just base on two parties statements? I thought who fault is determine through the insurance companies, not the police. The other driver is speeding, so is this his fault too or is it all on me because I'm making a left turn? Also if I do have to pay a fine, how much would it be? There were a lot of police and fire-fighter cars arrived at that time, do I have to pay for all that?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

The police can make a determination based upon what information they gather at the accident scene. There may be some comparative negligence on the part of the other driver. The insurance company determinations are only for the purpose of what they will pay and are binding upon no one but themselves. You are at fault for making a left turn when it was unsafe to do so even though the other vehicle was speeding you could not enter the street until you saw that it was clear to do so. You will not have to pay for the cost of the emergency vehicles coming to the accident scene. There normally is a set amount for each type of traffic violation, you should be able to look it up in the penal or vehicle code or contact the local traffic court clerk to find out ,what that amount is. At the initial hearing you can request a trial to try to get the fine reduced, but it would not be done so on the basis that the other driver was somewhat at fault. The ticket does not have to be given to you at the accident scene, especially because the officer probably had to go to the hospital to speak to the other driver and passengers so could not give yo the ticket then.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2013 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You are required by law not to start or stop or turn left without seeing that you can do it safely so when you cant turn safely you usually get a ticket. Insurance co will sort it out
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 8:48 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Yes it is legal.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 8:48 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, and it is common.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2013 at 7:38 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
It is common to get the ticket in the mail. No, you do not have to pay for the police and fire-fighters. The insurance company may battle who was at fault, but in your case you are. If you check the statues, the person making a left-hand turn must yield to oncoming traffic. Thus, why you got the ticket.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2013 at 7:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters