QUESTION

Is it legal for them to take parents back child support out of a childs settlement money

Asked on Nov 06th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My step-daughter was in an accident when she was younger. When that accident happened it was a settlement amount. She was to receive when she was 18. She turned 18 and received her money, during that they told her that a certain amount of money was taken from her money because of back child support. I would like to know is that legal.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes,  attaching (or taking) a portion of a personal injury settlement for back child support can be legal, if ti is done properly.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 7:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters