QUESTION

Is it legal for your attorney to ask for a copy of your social security card upon request of the suing party?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2013 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
Do you have to agree? Is it legal for your lawyer to have you do the interrogation questions over the phone?
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Christian Joseph Menard
There was a time when your social security number was protected from disclosure. However, now, the defendant is entitled to it so they can ascertain whether you received any medicare or medical benefits. If you did those liens must be satisfied from any settlement funds.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 8:29 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Take your legal advice from your lawyer. If you do not trust him, fire him, get another and take his advice.It is often necessary to use SS numbers for ID I have no idea why your lawyer asked although he surely does. Why do not you ask him or fire him
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
Yes, it is discoverable. Yes, it you don't feel comfortable, ask to respond in writing or ask to review answers before submitting them to a posing party.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 6:15 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Yes to both. Otherwise, you will have to make an appointment and go to the lawyer's office.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 6:15 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
You don't have to give your SS#, but more than likely, if you don't, the other side will ask the Court to order you to and if you don't comply with the judge's order, the judge is likely to kick your case out of court. The other side is allowed to discover anything that could likely be admissible in the case. Presuming you have an injury case, almost all your medical records will be indexed by SS# and they will need the number to get those records. Your income records will be indexed that way too. The other side is entitled to get those records if you are claiming injuries and lost income. Good luck.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 6:05 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Rosemead, CA at Mark West
Update Your Profile
I generally never give out a social security number. There is no need for it unless there is some claim of identity theft or something. There should be some compelling reason for the other side to need a social security number and they should have to prove that reason to a court. Too much information is available once a social security number is given out. As for "interrogation" over the phone, are you talking about answering interrogatories over the phone or giving a deposition over the phone. These are different things. You have to sign interrogatory (written questions) responses under penalty of perjury and should therefore see the questions and answers before you sign them. If it is a deposition, (oral questioning by an adverse attorney [generally) that can be taken over the phone, but the court reporter should be present where you are and again you are put under oath for the deposition.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Attorney serving North Smithfield, RI at The Law Offices of Mark L. Smith
Update Your Profile
Yes and yes.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Yes and yes.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The answer to your first two questions is "yes". As to depositions over the phone, that is not common, but it is legal.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving Torrance, CA at Law Office of William S. Lindheim
Update Your Profile
No, it is not illegal. A person can ask for anything, but whether the attorney can force you to produce the information is a different question. Since you want to know if an attorney can ask, the answer is yes he or she can ask. It is legal also for the lawyer to have you ask questions over the phone as well.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters