QUESTION

Is it legal if the defense attorney will not look at my case until I agree to drop the default case against his client?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was in an accident which is not my fault. It was in 2010. The defense has drug this out for 3 years because my medical background. We filed a law suit before the time limit was up and her and her attorney never responded. Now they are in default. My attorney is suggesting that I drop the default case in hopes that they will make an offer but, I'm not so sure that this is in my best interest. I think my attorney is not doing the right thing.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
No. Do not set aside the default until they make a real commitment, otherwise, take a judgment and get a collection attorney to collect the debt. If the defendant can't make up their mind, then let the court do it for them.
Answered on May 03rd, 2013 at 4:27 AM

Report Abuse
Municipal Law Attorney serving Paw Paw, MI at Mark A. Manning, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I can't second guess your attorney. As to setting aside a default it depends upon the reasons etc for why the default was entered and the length of time they took in responding, etc.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 12:30 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Then get a different attorney or represent yourself. This is the wrong forum to find ammunition to second guess your attorney with.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 10:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters