QUESTION

is it legal in Washington state for my childs track coaches to limit or restrict water during practices?

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2015 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
My daughter who is in 8th grade was told by her track coaches and other players on the team that she can't drink water during her 2 hour practices. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It's not a matter of legality (there is no law against it), it's a matter of negligence. I would speak to the track coaches to see if this is true. I am a certified track coach myself and I cannot imagine a track coach telling your daughter she can't drink water during a 2 hour practice. If they are not actual coaches (just volunteers) they don't know what they are talking about. If that's the case, you should talk to the school about it.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2015 at 12:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters