QUESTION

Is it legal or ethical for a healthcare provider to charge?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
Mother and father covered under health insurance plans. They have $750 deductible and 80/20 following.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Lapin Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Yes it is "legal" and "ethical" for a healthcare provider to charge for services rendered. Health insurance policies differ so deductibles and the percentage your parents have to pay depends on what their particular health insurance provides. That is between them and their health insurance company. The healthcare provider is entitled to be paid and your parents would owe any money left after their health insurance policy pays what it is supposed to.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2012 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Rosemead, CA at Mark West
Update Your Profile
For what are they being charged They have to pay first $750 and then 20% thereafter. Some healthcare providers simply do not accept certain health insurance which is something which should be discussed up front.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 12:14 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
That is fine.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2012 at 11:50 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
You should consult with a lawyer who handles health and other insurance matters for specific legal advice.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2012 at 11:40 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It is legal, ethical, and should be expected.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2012 at 11:39 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Very common. Your deductible is very small and the 80/20 split is common, almost universal.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2012 at 11:35 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes on both. The coverage you describe is pretty standard.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2012 at 11:34 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
There is no free lunch. Of course it is both legal and ethical to charge. However, they can only charge the "reasonable charges" for "necessary care."
Answered on Oct 07th, 2012 at 11:34 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
Your question seems to be missing some information. Of course a health care provider can charge for services. You need to explain what happened and how it ties into the deductible.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2012 at 11:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters