QUESTION

Is it legal that I was arrested, detained for 13 hours, denied a phone call because they refused to book me?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I was arrested for disorderly conduct with no proof only a hearsay. I was detained for 13 hours, denied medical care/treatment (I suffer from severe anxiety), denied a phone call (when I had children at home that the police left unsupervised when they woke me up and arrested me!) because they refused to book me. How is this legal? They didn't book me until 13 hours later when they discharged me after a webcam bond hearing. I have no criminal history and was in an unhealthy relationship with my daughter’s father who falsely accused me of attacking him to get even with me for year’s worth of police assistance/calls to have him removed from my home when he would rage. Is this normal proceedings for arresting someone? Not to book them until discharge 13 hours later, refuse me a phone call specifically because they are telling me they don’t have to because I'm not booked, and refusing me to see the nurse when I requested several times over the course of 13 hours.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Obviously you were treated very poorly like lots of other defendants in this great country who are arrested for crimes they did not commit. But, there is not necessarily a time limit for booking an arrest least not requiring it to be done in less than 13 hours. (Although the best practice is much more prompt booking.) But it does not seem that you were denied any constitutional right. Being denied medical attention for a psychological issue is also, to say the least, mean of the police. But unless you are going into seizures or losing consciousness, or bleeding heavily, they are not likely to believe that your medical problem requires prompt medical attention. After all, anyone can say they are suffering from severe anxiety whether it is true or not, and almost anyone awaiting booking is anxious to some degree. I don't see any civil rights violation, but I do see reprehensible behavior on the part of the police. You might want to send a clearly written and detailed complaint to the Police Review commission for your municipality. Good Luck
Answered on Aug 09th, 2016 at 6:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters