QUESTION

Is it legal that I was asked to sign something that said if ever I got hurt from work again I would be suspended without pay?

Asked on Aug 09th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Idaho
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Probably not. Get a lawyer before you get hurt.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 3:33 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
No, it is not legal. The firm has a duty to protect you from injury, if they breach that duty they are liable.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2013 at 9:02 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Doesn't sound right to me. I'd guess that's not exactly what it says.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2013 at 8:55 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
In Alabama, it is against the law to fire someone solely for filing a comp claim. However, they can come up with any other reason or no reason and it's ok. If you are hurt on the job, you will be entitled to comp benefits, regardless of whether they suspend your pay.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2013 at 8:49 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It doesn't sound legal to me. Report your employer to the Idaho Department of Labor.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2013 at 8:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters