QUESTION

Is it legal the responsible party insurance co. only pay a portion of the medical?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2016 on Slip and Fall - Virginia
More details to this question:
After a slip and fall at a grocery store. The manager said he requested that area to be clean, however I slipped on a dryer sheet resulting ambulance to er, follow-up, a emergency trip back to e.r due to pain worsening in neck, another 2 Dr. Appt. Insurance Co. said they can only pay 1 er visit. Omitting e.r bill and 1 physician bill totalling appr. $3000. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Hampton, VA at Hampton Injury Law
Update Your Profile
Yes. It is legal. It's called negotiating and you are at a disadvantage without an attorney.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2016 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters