QUESTION

is it legal to change law firm 7 days prior to mediation. Then I have to wait even longer which it's been 2 years. Can I do ask for anything more

Asked on Nov 07th, 2017 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
Defense attorney decides to change law firms 7 days prior to my mediation. And now mediation is not till next year and they switch the trial date till April. Is there anything I can ask more from then for changing this last minute.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is question to direct to your existing lawyer not strangers on the internet who have no real means of providing a meaningful response. 
Answered on Nov 09th, 2017 at 5:01 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters