QUESTION

Is it legal to get laid-off because I could not perform the job I was hired for after an injury at work?

Asked on Apr 05th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
I got injured at work. Employer sent me to see their doctor who stated I strained my upper right arm. He prescribed light duty for 3 days and a follow up appointment, was put on light duty. At the end of the day, I was called in to the office. I am on probation right now because this is a new job and haven't finished my 30 day probation period.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
There is nothing illegal about this under the facts you have given. If you are in a union business, you could get some protection there, but if not, you are out of luck.
Answered on May 06th, 2016 at 5:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters