QUESTION

Is it legal to have a dash cam?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2013 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I want to install a dash cam in my car for recordings of accidents and such. I cannot get a straight answer out of the police if I can have one or not. So I am wondering 2 things. 1 is it legal for me to have one installed and running as I drive around? And 2, if I catch a traffic violation (say speeding by an officer or some else getting into an accident but I was not involved) can that be submitted to the police as evidence of a crime? Thank you for your time.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Nothing keeps you from photographing what is available to be seen by the public. But a dash can can run afoul of the law prohibiting obstruction of your view. You can notify the police of any crime you see. Leave it up to them to see if they want to pursue matters and if they want your evidence. Of course you run the risk of being punched in the nose.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 7:44 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Jacksonville, NC
2 Awards
Sure it's legal and a great idea. Lot's of vehicles other than police cars have dash cams. Most commonly, taxi cabs. There is a very popular rear view mirror mounted cam for consumer use that has front and rear facing cams and isn't terribly expensive. But don't be a jerk with it and go around on a vigilante hunt for speeders - let law enforcement deal with that .
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 11:59 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
I see no reason why you cannot do so. If the cops have any complaints, ask to see a State Law that prevents it. I doubt that one exists.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 8:01 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes you can have one, and yes, any video that you capture can be submitted to police as evidence. One possible law that you may run into is the Federal Wiretapping Act which makes it illegal to intercept an oral communication that you' re not party to. Thus, if your cam records a conversation between two people that you are not a part of, it may violate that Act. That is a stretch, though, that that could happen because if the cam is close enough to hear the conversation, you probably are too, which would make you a party to it.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 1:20 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
I don't know of any law about your proper use of a dash camera. Be careful in dealing with police. they don't want people riding around playing police and they will not take you seriously if you play Casey, crime photographer.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 9:49 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I am not aware of any law which prohibits you from videotaping traffic in front of you. However, I wouldn't be reporting police for speeding, since you would have to admit to speeding in order to state that you "clocked" the police speeding.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 9:41 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I see no issue if it meets the safety regulations. The recordings might be evidence if properly authenticated.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 9:33 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving San Diego, CA at The Law Offices of Ajay Kwatra
Update Your Profile
You can have a camera. You don't become the police because you have a camera.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 2:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters