QUESTION

Is it legal to print my daughters picture in a paid add in yearbook with 2 others and sign it THE PARENTS without my ok?

Asked on Nov 27th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Montana
More details to this question:
This was done without my knowledge or consent. She was approx 8 in picture and 17 when printed. Picture was not school related and though not obvious to others it was very hurtful to her. Also is it fraud since it is made to appear I all parents were signing it?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

You cannot sign anybody's signature without their expressed prior approval. This looks like a lawsuit or two you can file against these guys.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 3:49 AM

Report Abuse
It appears that someone has engaged in the tort of Misappropriation of Likeness for Defendant's Advantage. You could file a suit against the people who took this action. However, you should ask yourself, why are you filing the suit? If it is only to right the wrong and do not mind spending some money, you should file suit. However, if you are expecting money damages, you have to ask if the Defendant has any money. There are three aspects to a lawsuit: liability, proving damages, and collecting money. The first two may be easier than the final one: collecting the money.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 10:56 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Hurtful how? By whom? Why? Not enough information here to know what to respond.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 9:15 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Sounds like an "invasion of privacy" case to me. Investigation is needed to find out how this happened and who is responsible.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 9:04 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
What a very small life you must have. This is your Andy Warhol moment. Enjoy it. Don't spoil it with pettiness.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 7:56 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
I do not believe that the picture should have been printed without the written consent of all parties. Go see a lawyer about an invasion of privacy, or some similar type of claim.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 7:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters