QUESTION

Is it legal to sign up for insurance as a single woman if I already have insurance through my partner?

Asked on Dec 27th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Idaho
More details to this question:
I just found out I have breast cancer. I am 49 years old and have lived with a man for 18 years. We are not married and have 2 children together. I have not had a job since I've been with him. We have insurance through reserve national. It is a catastrophic insurance company and does not pay the best. His family is pressuring me to sign up for Obamacare as a single woman with no income. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alexandria, VA at Michael J. Sgarlat
Update Your Profile
Maybe, check with the Obamacare folks.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 6:30 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Well, you ARE a single woman with no income. I am so sorry for the health issue; there are so many advances in the care of cancer that you probably will out live your partner. Your problem is more that if something happens to him, you are not entitled to anything because you are not married. You cannot be a "dependent" if he is not legally obligated to you, as in the marriage contract.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 6:04 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Certainly it's legal; you are getting good advise.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 6:04 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can buy all the insurance you can pay for but it may not cover preexisting conditions. Obama care is a catastrophe for this nation and no one seems to be sure it will even get off the ground.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 6:03 PM

Report Abuse
You have to contact a representative of Obamacare but I would suspect that it is perfectly legal as you would qualify as a single woman.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 6:03 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Of course it's legal. Why wouldn't it be? Just make sure that when you answer questions on the applications that you are giving corect answers. The coverage you have now may be dropped when the new policy kicks in, but so what?
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse
Robert J. Sayfie
If you are not married, you are a single woman in Michigan.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
That would appear to be your status.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
As long as it covers pre-existing conditions, why not?
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters