QUESTION

Is it legal to take money out of a paycheck, for not turning off the heat?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Ronald A. Steinberg
Not enough information. Usually a garnishment requires a law suit, and then a judgment.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2017 at 8:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters