QUESTION

Is it legal to videotape without permission?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
My niece has been videotaped twice when she picks up her daughter from her grandmother's house. She has not given permission for that or of her daughter to be videotaped either. Is that legal? This I'm sure is going to be used for a very messy divorce.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
If she is out in the public, she can be videoed.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2016 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters