QUESTION

Is it likely to get your license revoked while being in car accident without car insurance?

Asked on Mar 31st, 2012 on Personal Injury - Maryland
More details to this question:
Is it likely to get your license revoked while being in car accident without car insurance? It wasn't my fault, and my insurance had been cancelled only for 2 days. I have a clean driving record before the accident.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alexandria, VA at Michael J. Sgarlat
Update Your Profile
DMV can revoke you license if your insurance lapses.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2012 at 3:38 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury (Plaintiff) Law Attorney serving Wheaton, MD at The Law Offices of Paul A. Samakow, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No, your license is not likely to be revoked. Driving without insurance typically involves a small fine.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2012 at 1:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters