QUESTION

Is it malpractice if a defendant in a civil lawsuit asks their attorney to the request and never gets it done?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
My attorney agreed to get several people to testify on my behalf and never got it done until it was too late. My case has weakened because of his negligence and now I have no one. He also sent me to the courthouse to request a copy of a deposition I never received. The judge's sect, asked if I had a lawyer and irritated with me for asking. Another lawyer told me that my lawyer made me look weird.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
If your case is not resolved yet, you still have time to try and fix it by replacing your lawyer.
Answered on May 24th, 2016 at 9:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters