QUESTION

Is it malpractice if a surgeon used wrong sutures during hysterectomy and did not notify me until 4 years later?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
Now, he wants me to pay for another surgery to have the sutures removed. They were supposed to dissolve in time but they used permanent sutures so they did not. They are internal. I have had problems since the hysterectomy and when I asked the doctor why she waited so long to tell me they used the wrong sutures, she said she had no reason.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
In Michigan it is probably a question of judgment. You have six months from the date of discovery to take action but in no event more than six years.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2016 at 5:01 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Yes, it is malpractice, and if you have a problem as a result of the second surgery, you will have a good case. As it is, it may be too small to handle.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2016 at 5:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters