QUESTION

Is it malpractice if the dentist filed all the bottom teeth down to a point where my canine is completely flat and level with my other teeth?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2012 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I have problem closing, chewing and I cannot grip anything on that side. They were doing a temporary bridge. I overhead the lead dentist telling the rookie who did it that the bridge looked so good he didn't want to file it, he rather file my teeth. Every time I close my mouth, I hear a grinding sounds which is annoying and stays with me all the time. The sound is driving me nuts.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving North Charleston, SC at The Clekis Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
This could be malpractice but I would need to see your records and x-rays.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2017 at 5:52 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
It makes a lot of sense to ask a lawyer about dental questions. It makes more sense to ask a dentist.
Answered on Dec 26th, 2012 at 5:27 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Not a legal question. It is a dentist question. Ask another dentist and get an opinion in writing.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 2:36 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Eric Wasserman
Your question indicates a possibility where the dentist made an error. Did the dentist file (grind) all of the bottom teeth or just the canine? You would need to be seen by another dentist to assess your situation to determine what treatment you need to correct your bite which would also establish if you have sufficient harm to proceed with a professional negligence case which are expensive due to the need for expert witness testimony. Your situation requires an assessment of what your bite (occlusion) was prior to the treatment and what the end result was after the bridge and grinding of the canine or lower teeth. It also requires a review of the dental records of the dentist that performed this treatment.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 4:06 AM

Report Abuse
Insurance Law Attorney serving Gainesville, FL at Steven Kalishman, P.A. Law Offices
Update Your Profile
You need to go to another dentist and ask his or her opinion about what was done. If they think it was improper, you might want to consult a medical malpractice attorney.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 12:09 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
This is really a dental question for a dentist to answer. Below is some general information regarding Dental Malpractice: To successfully sue for malpractice, you need three things: 1. Evidence that the dentist deviated from acceptable standards of due care, either by act or omission. This is also referred to as negligence. A bad outcome, in of itself, is not evidence of negligence. You need a dentist to testify that the doctor/nurse was negligent. 2. Evidence that the negligence cause some harm. 3. Significant damages. If the negligence caused minor damages, it would not be economically feasible to bring a malpractice case, because the cost in expert witness fees would exceed your damages. Some malpractice attorneys who require at least $500,000 in medical bills or lost wages caused by the negligence before they will consider the case.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 12:07 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Dental malpractice cases are always difficult to prove, as well as expensive and time consuming. You will have to be able to prove a failure to adhere to accepted practice, and resulting injury as well, and expert witness testimony is required for that reason. In order to be able to pursue the matter, the consequences would have to be severe enough to merit a substantial enough recovery to justify the time and expense.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 12:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters