QUESTION

Is it neglect on the doctor’s part for not running more test find out why my son still pukes if not constipated and why his belly hurts after eating?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2014 on Personal Injury - North Carolina
More details to this question:
About 3 months ago, I took my 5 year old to the ER due to puking. No fever or anything. They did an x-ray. They said he’s very constipated and sent us home with instructions to rest and take in fluids. They said it he was very constipated. Two months later, he is still puking, still constipated and family doctor got us to a children hospital, appointed with a gastroenterologist while on 2 different meds to help him go to the bathroom. One day my son puked, it smelled like it was his own bowls coming up. I rushed him to the ER for the same doctor that seen him the first time to say there nothing he can do but an x-ray. He did it next. The nurse comes in to let us go home. I asked her what the x-ray say and said she didn't know. The doctor never came to tell us so he showed up standing outside the door said he’s not constipated and walked away.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Is your kid lactose intolerant?
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 6:02 AM

Report Abuse
Change doctors go to a Children's Hospital. Then if they find what is really causing the problem, consider filing suit.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It sounds more like a judgment call than negligence. At least, that's my judgment call.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Medicine remains in art, and not a science, sometimes it takes a significant amount of time to determine what actually is wrong, I certainly hope your son is not seriously ill. If you are unhappy with the diagnostic work which is being done by your current physicians can I would suggest you seek alternate professionals. The practice of medicine today's extremely complicated with various insurance company and governmental rules as to what can and cannot be done, all of which can be eliminated if you are willing to individually and immediately pay the bill.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
I doubt it. constipation is pretty common and can usually be solved at home with proper diet and fluids and obvious home type care. Why are you blaming the hospital for such a condition?
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
You first need to find out what is wrong with your child. It takes the opinion of a medical expert to answer your question, though. Medical malpractice lawyers typically have such experts available. Consider consulting one after you find out what is wrong.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters