QUESTION

Is it negligence if doctor couldn’t figure out what was causing high white blood cells count and didn’t do other tests to find it out?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2015 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
Next day, he sent my Mom home. I brought her to a different hospital a few days later and they found right away it was brain cancer. She passed away 7 months later.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Sounds more like a judgment call to me.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2015 at 7:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters