QUESTION

Is it negligence if I got an electric shock and fell off the exam table due to the shock?

Asked on Mar 25th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
At a chiropractor appointment, I was thrown from an exam table due to receiving an electric shock from electric stem manipulation therapy. Once the electrodes were put on, ice packs were topped, the assistant then pressed down on the neck/electrodes/ice pack with pressure and I received what I feel was a severe electric shock with mild burns like a sunburn to upper back, neck and face. That has partially subsided the next day, although I have been hospitalized due to the event and high blood pressure readings and chest pain. It is now the next day, and I am still hospitalized having cardiac testing done. I asked several times at the doctor if I should be checked, and they blew it off saying I probably had a seizure. I am epileptic. This was no seizure. There was also enough force from the shock, as I mentioned to throw me off the table. I have seen black and white flashes of light during this situation, and feared I was dying. The doctor took my blood pressure at the office, when I asked, he just said it was normal. I asked again what it was, he said normal. I shook uncontrollably for hours later, even after I was taken to the ER by ambulance from my home. I was so unsure of what happened. Regardless of how I felt, I questioned myself if I should be seen so I called a nurse with my insurance company to discuss it, who immediately called 911. The catch here is I wonder about the equipment in the chiropractors office now. A few days before this event, my husband was getting X-rays and the machine blew. My husband thought shots were being fired and he and the doctor ducked. They laughed and the doctor bragged that he should be happy that this machine has lasted 20 years without maintenance. So now I wonder if other machines, like the one that shocked me has gone without maintenance or testing, and is this a claim for negligence? This has totally changed my views on alternative care, sad, because I'm going to school for the field now and I fear if electronic equipment is properly maintained.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
The simple question is: were you seriously injured by the neglect of the chiro. Leave out all of the drama, the thoughts and worries and such emotional stuff, see a proper doctor and find out for sure if you were injured. If so you may have a claim.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2014 at 10:49 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Obviously, this matter is quite involved. It would take some investigation and research to determine the likelihood of success going forward. You really need to sit down with an attorney who would be willing to undertake the time investment neccesary to make that determination. You may have to call several, but see if there is someone in your area willing to take this on.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2014 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
It will probably take the opinion of a chiropractic expert to answer your question. Medical malpractice lawyers who do chiropractic malpractice cases typically have such experts available. Consider consulting one.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2014 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
It sounds like you may have a case and that you were injured. It would be helpful to go over what the doctors treated you for after you were thrown from the table (i.e., what were the precise injuries from being thrown from the table and what treatment was required and will be required in the future).
Answered on Mar 27th, 2014 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
I think you are blowing this out of proportions.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2014 at 10:31 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
It seems to us that you have a good claim. See an injury lawyer.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2014 at 10:31 AM

Report Abuse
It would appear that you have a malpractice case [one year statute of limitations]; you need to see some attorneys who handle such cases whether they would be willing to take this case. The DC probably should not have been using such treatment as it likely has no effects except as a placebo. Most MDs will tell you that DC treatment can be good physical therapy and they have a very good bedside manner, but they fool around with machines whose effects they exaggerate.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2014 at 10:28 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
It could be. You have to actually prove what happened, rather than what you think happened.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2014 at 6:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters