QUESTION

is it ok to ask another lawyer about your case once you've signed an agreement with a lawyer?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2016 on Personal Injury - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
       The answer to your question is yes. The lawyer doesn't own you, you own (if you will) the lawyer. The lawyer works for you, not the other way around. You have the right to consult with another attorney, if you wish about your pending accident case, and can even go one step further, and actually hire a new lawyer to replace the lawyer you originally hired. What happens in that case, is the 1/3 fee agreeement that you signed with the first lawyer, (the 1/3 fee) gets split between the 2 law firms. You have the right to substitute your injury lawyer at any time. If there is pending litigation, the substitution would also require court approval.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2016 at 9:17 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters