QUESTION

Is it ok to change lawyers if you are currently still not done with a previous accident claim from a year ago and had another accident this year?

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Had an auto accident about a year an a half ago. Filed claim, and still ongoing as I'm still getting treatments. Had another more serious accident/injury this year and would want to hire a different lawyer who has more experience and specialty with the injuries sustained. Both accidents were admitted and obvious as the other party's fault. Do I tell my current lawyer I had another accident? Or should I consult with the new one and if it is ok to have a different lawyer for the other accident?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
You can always switch lawyers for any reason or no reason, but you really should be represented by a single lawyer for both cases because each litigation will delve into the facts of the other case. With the possible exception of traumatic brain injuries, must reputable PI lawyers can deal with any kind of injury, so looking for a seccond lawyer who specializes in a particular kind of injury is probably misplaced.  You should always tell your lawyer if you have been in another accident. If you don't, and the other side finds out about the second accident (and they will if you make a claim for the second accident) you will create credibility problems in your case. Parenthetically, you personally have an obligation to advise the defendants in both of your cases about the other accident and your injuries because if you aswered interrogatorires, you have been asked questions about this and you have an obligation to update your answers when you receive new information that changes the answers that you have already provided.  If you want to switch lawyers you should contact a local personal injury attorney (one in your state).  Personal injury attorneys take  cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research personal injury attorneys. Then, visit each attorney's website and select a firm that has a record of successful verdicts. If you are unable to find a lawyer who meets these qualifications within your state, sometimes you may contact an out of state lawyer who can refer you to a qualified attorney in your state while providing support related to the issues of medicine. Click here and here for more information about me. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz. 
Answered on Sep 24th, 2014 at 6:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters