QUESTION

Is it okay to taser mental patient in the lip while suicidal?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Iowa
More details to this question:
My husband wanted to hurt himself they hit him in head tackled and tased him.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Whatever is reasonable and whatever works
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 12:48 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If it is necessary to keep him from hurting himself or others, it is probably okay. It is to on us in him for acting out, probably not.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 12:48 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, I have seen this done before.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 12:48 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If it was necessary to get him under control, yes, it is legal.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 12:48 AM

Report Abuse
The use of a Taser by law enforcement, like any weapon, can be used even for deadly force. It's use is to subdue a criminal suspect. You haven't provided enough facts for me to express an opinion, although I suspect the answer is yes, it's permitted.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 12:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters