QUESTION

Is it possible to change attorneys in the middle of my automobile accideent case? Im not satisfied with him at all.

Asked on Aug 18th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Louisiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Chesterland, OH at Law Office of Simon W. Johnson
Update Your Profile
You can always fire your attorney at any point.  However, in an auto accident case where the attorney's fees is likely contingent on a recovery, if you discharge him after having put work into the case, your discharged attorney is still entitled to a percentage of the recovery based on the work he had already put into this case.  This can make it more problematic for another attorney to want to jump in the middle now knowing that your new attorney's fee will likely be disputed by the prior attorney.   Simon W. Johnson   swj@swjlawoffice.com Law Office of Simon W. Johnson Martindale, Avvo, Justia, LawGuru LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook Serving Cleveland and Ohio, 44124
Answered on Aug 18th, 2012 at 10:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters