QUESTION

Is it possible to claim for medical reimbursement from an accident?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2011 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I just moved into an apartment and as I was going down the stairs, the tip of the stairs broke off. I hurt my ankle but did not go to a doctor because I thought I was okay. Now my leg and foot are swollen. Can I file for any medical claim with the apartment owners?
Report Abuse

19 ANSWERS

Civil Rights Attorney serving Irvine, CA
Partner at The Lampel Firm
2 Awards
Yes.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 12:45 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 12:34 AM

Report Abuse
Yes it is. You can file the claim under the landlord's premise liability policy medical pay coverage. Contact the landlord, but before you do so take a photograph of the broken step. Good luck.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2011 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. Any further delay will cause more problems. Take pictures of the broken step in case you need to prove how your ankle was injured.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse
You may be able to file a claim for reimbursement of medical bills and other losses you sustain as a result of your injuries. You should consult with a personal injury attorney who can advise you of your specifics rights and course of action.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
It is not stated as to when the accident occurred. Contact a plaintiff's personal injury lawyer for advice and direction. That attorney should advise you on the timeliness of filing a claim and lawsuit to recover medical expenses and other damages for your injuries as well as to determine liability.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse
Probably, most apartments have medical payments coverage which would help you with your bills. You also may have a personal injury case. Go see an attorney to sort this out for you. If you just want the med pay coverage, talk to your landlord and they should be able to set up the claim for you and get the process started. Oh yeah, and tell him to fix the place up, they owe that to their tenants.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 2:11 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you prove that your injury occurred because of the failure of the landlord to properly maintain the property you have a valid claim. You may need an engineer or contractor to so testify about the cause.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Some property owners have what is called a medical payments provision of a liability insurance policy. The insurance people call this "med-pay". It is not required, but if he has that coverage, they will pay for medical expenses (usually with a very small limit) regardless of fault. Find out if there is a medical payments provision of his liability insurance policy. Of course, the insurer may refuse to pay on the grounds that the accident was not reported when it happened, so how do they know there was an accident in the first place?
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse
Yes - there may be some "medical payments" insurance coverage and the owner could be responsible if he was negligent
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Woburn, MA at AyerHoffman, LLP
Update Your Profile
You should consult with a personal injury attorney about a premises liability claim against the apartment owner. Do not attempt this yourself. That you did not seek medical attention promptly will weaken your case. You should seek medical attention and document every way in which this injury is impairing you in a diary or journal.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse
Disability Law Attorney serving Marshall, TX at Carlile Craig, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
You may file a claim against the premises owner for a premises defect and/or negligence. In that suit you may ask to be reimbursed for your past medical, future medical, and pain and suffering. The owners may also have med pay coverage in their insurance policy that could cover medical costs from the accident.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 12:30 AM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
Yes, you may have a claim against the complex. Set up an appointment with an attorney to discuss it.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 12:25 AM

Report Abuse
Truck Accidents Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN
3 Awards
Yes, you can make a claim. You should notify the apartment complex and ask who its insurance carrier is. The may have medical payment coverage which will pay your medical bills regardless of who was at fault. If not, then you will have to show that the apartment complex was negligent.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 12:24 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
You can try. They may have some limited benefits for medical expenses but for anything more than that you'll have to sue.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 12:20 AM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Litigation Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Fink & Abraham LLP
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can. Take pictures of the stairs to document the condition.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2011 at 6:37 PM

Report Abuse
You have a claim against the apartment complex. You should find an attorney for this claim if the apartment doesn't agree to cover your injuries.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2011 at 5:28 PM

Report Abuse
Consumer Law Attorney serving Denver, CO at Chalat Hatten & Banker PC
Update Your Profile
You can contact the apartment manager and/or owner and ask for compensation for your pain and suffering. You can only ask for reimbursement for medical expenses that you have actually incurred. If you cannot reach a reasonable agreement with the owner, then you may wish to contact an experienced personal injury lawyer about a premise liability lawsuit - given the facts you provide, you may have a strong claim. In Colorado, you have two years in which to file a premise liability claim, you must file within two years of the accident or lose your right to do so.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2011 at 5:28 PM

Report Abuse
If the owners/operators of the apartment complex were negligent in the maintenance of their unit, which you rented, then you are entitled to bring a claim against them for the personal injuries you sustained in your fall down incident. We would suggest you contact an experienced personal injury attorney to further discuss your rights.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2011 at 5:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters