QUESTION

Is it possible to get compensation for the loss of 2/3 of a hand?

Asked on Jun 01st, 2015 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
I met a 35 yr. old gentleman who lost 2/3 of his hand 6 mos. ago and went back to work a week after the accident for fear of loosing his job. What is available to guide him in the direction of a partial disability. He was helping his best friend cut wood when the accident happened.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dear Anonymous,   Without more detail, it is difficult for me to answer specifically.  In the worker's compensation arena, there are specific statutes about the compensibility of the loss of specific body parts.  However, if this was just a friend helping a friend, then worker's compensation may not even apply.  This could be a case of negligence for a personal injury.  If that is the case it would be important to know who might have been at fault for causing the injury, or whether it was a dangerous product that may have been misused or malfunctioned.  If you have additional details, and would like a free case evaluation, you could have your friend contact me.   Chip Clark
Answered on Jun 08th, 2015 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters