QUESTION

Is it possible to get my medical bills paid from the person at fault of my vehicle accident

Asked on Nov 12th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Nevada
More details to this question:
I was in an accident October 4th and I went to a lawyer here in Nevada. the driver passed a red light and t- boned me while i was proceeding to make a protected left turn. She didnt hav insurance at the time of the accident and i only had liability coverage which doesnt do much in Nevda. My lawyer said he could no longer represent me because there is no insurance so there is no money from either party. I want to sue her yet id if it will make a difference.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
Based upon the facts as you have represented them, liability for the accident appears relatively undisputed.  The issue is going to be one of not whether you can get a Judgment saying that the other driver is responsible for your damages but whether the other driver has any money.  If the other driver has no money, you would be faced post-judgment with (a) an uncollectable judgment which you could hang on your wall or (b) the other driver filing bankruptcy and discharging your entire Judgment.  This does not mean definitively that the other driver would do either of these things; however a penniless defendant does make collecting difficult.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2013 at 8:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters