QUESTION

Is it possible to get my settlement from insurance company and ask for my attorney fees and doctor bills be paid separate from my money

Asked on Mar 28th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Ohio
More details to this question:
I was in a car accident this past September and I suffered a great deal including fear of driving or even getting into a car! I am in the end stages of my treatments now and I fear that I won't be properly reimbursed for all my pain and suffering due to lawyer fees and Doctor bill. So my question to you is "Is it my right to ask for my attorney fees and my doctor bills to be but I want a set amount"?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
While you can submit any settlement proposal you want, as a rule -- and this is a pretty-set-in-stone rule -- insurance companies will settle for a lump sum inclusive of attorney fees, medical bills, and P&S.  Medical bills can and are usually negotiated downward to increase your portion. If you are dissatisfied with the projected net, then you always retain the option to proceed to trial.  You may incur additional out-of-pocket expenses for trial costs, ii.e. deposition fees frommyour doctor, that are not reimbursed as court costs. You should meet with your attorney and discuss your available options.
Answered on Apr 12th, 2016 at 4:56 AM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters