QUESTION

Is it possible to get paid for past medical treatments?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2011 on Personal Injury - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I have a personal injury case that is for settlement. However, they are only offering future medical payments and not for past treatments. What should I do?
Report Abuse

18 ANSWERS

This settlement makes little sense to me. Why would they offer future medical expense but not past?
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 2:56 AM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
No.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 12:42 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
Partner at TORKLAW
2 Awards
You should immediately talk to a lawyer about your case. The law entitles you to recover for both past and future medical care.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 3:47 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you have an attorney, get advice from your attorney. There are often reasons to settle for less than all of your damages. I cannot tell if these reasons apply in your case because I do not know anything about your case.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2011 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse
Insurance Attorney serving Spokane, WA at Law Offices of Bodey & Bodey
Update Your Profile
Your question appears to be twofold. The first question, I see is, "is it possible to get paid for past medical treatments?" The second question that I see is broader in that you are asking what you should do. In the name of expediency, I will answer the broader question, "what should I do?," first. Based on the limited description that you provided, I believe you need to seek representation. That is the short answer to the second question. And again, in the name of expediency, I will not elaborate on the obvious reason for this answer.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
That really does not make any sense. If you have an attorney, this is likely not happening. If you are handling yourself, this is how an insurance company would take advantage of you. Get an attorney no matter how small the case and you will likely come out ahead more than what is being offered you now. If you were injured at the fault of the other person, they are liable for all damages including past and future. Again, to only offer future medicals makes no sense. Its usually the other way around with insurance companies.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
Are you being represented by an attorney? If not, you should at least retain one for speciufic legal advice and direction so that you can seek a full recovery fdor all of your medical expenses related to the accident..
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse
Without knowing more about your case your question can't really be answered. For example, typically with no-fault auto cases, there is no reimbursement for past medical because that is paid for by your insurance. However, if you are involved in a slip and fall and have no medical insurance, you can be compensated for your out-of-pocket medical expenses. So, it depends on the case. Your attorney should be able to tell you all of this and if you are settling your case without one, you'll regret it.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Ask you lawyer, and if you don't have one, hire one. You are entitled to you past medicals that have not been paid for by your PIP, and if you have had any of your medical bills paid for by your medical payments coverage, you need to find out if your med pay insurer has asserted a lien. If it has, then the at-fault party has to pay that lien.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Something is missing here. Past medical expenses are one of the central aspects of a settlement. Have they been paid by some other source? If you have a lawyer (and it sounds like you do) you need to discuss it with him/her because it seems like the issue is not being explained clearly enough to you.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 1:53 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your statement seems to be backward. Insurance companies usually pay only for past medical bills connected with the injury. They are very reluctant to pay for any ""future" anticipated expenses.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse
Business Attorney serving North Andover, MA at Law Offices of Andrew D. Myers
Update Your Profile
If this is not the most unusual posting I have seen in a while, I can't remember what was. Do not settle without having an attorney review.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse
Disability Law Attorney serving Marshall, TX at Carlile Craig, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
If you were injured as a result of another's negligence then you may sue them for both past and future medical care for injuries that you received in your accident.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 12:31 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
That doesn't make sense. Why? You should hash this out with your lawyer until you understand what's going on.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 12:29 AM

Report Abuse
General Civil Trial Practice Attorney serving Beaverton, OR at Vincent J. Bernabei, LLC
Update Your Profile
You should get an attorney and demand that the insurance company pay both past and future medical expenses. If they refuse, you should file suit.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 12:00 AM

Report Abuse
First of all, you should get an attorney. Having an attorney will help make sure the other side doesn't play games such as refusing to pay past medical bills while agreeing to pay future bills.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2011 at 11:44 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Litigation Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Fink & Abraham LLP
Update Your Profile
You do not have to accept settlement. You can sue for past and future damages.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2011 at 11:25 PM

Report Abuse
Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
Typically, settlements for personal injuries include payment for past medical treatments unless it is a workers compensation case or unless the insurance company has already paid the medical expenses which is very unusual.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2011 at 10:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters