QUESTION

Is it possible to have a "judgement" thrown out when the defendant has no assets and hasn't been able to find work due to a suspended licence?

Asked on May 14th, 2016 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
My boyfriend was involved in an auto collision in 2003, minor at the time driving his mothers car whom had no insurance. A judgment was filed against him for the amount of 121, 000 and was ordered by the court to pay and license was suspended until payments were made. He hasn't been able to find a job and has no assets. How is he supposed to reinstate his license without making payments for the rest of his life?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
The better question is, what about the people that he damaged for $120,000.00? When do thier lives get made whole as opposed to his being inconvenienced. That stated, short of filing bankruptcy which may help address at least part of the issue, there is no means to have a judgment thrown out because it inconvenices a debtor or causes them issues. His best bet is to talk to a bankruptcy lawyer and ask DMV is a bankrupcty might allow him to get a license. 
Answered on May 18th, 2016 at 6:30 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters