QUESTION

Is it possible to have charges dropped on a withhold of adjudication?

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2013 on Personal Injury - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
5 years ago, I was involved in a terrible accident where another driver passed away. The other driver was driving under the influence and with a license suspended, (I did not know this until after the fact). The state charged me with vehicular homicide. However, they did not want to take it to court so they offered me a plea: Withhold adjudication with special conditions, which was probation and license suspension for 5 years (no jail time). My probation is now ready to be terminated, and my question is, is there any way possible to have the charges dropped at this point?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Thomas Edward Gates
If I read your information correctly, there may not be anything to expunge since you say you never went to court. Have the court clerk check her docket to see if the charge is listed.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse
How old were you then?
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
I suspect that you may try it, but it may take a few more years.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to hire the best criminal attorney in your county and let him look into the entirety of the problem, all the paper work. I doubt if this thing will go away but you need an experienced criminal lawyer to review it just the same.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters