QUESTION

Is it possible to just get my MSA in full if I relieve all parties of obligation?

Asked on Mar 29th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Alabama
More details to this question:
I have not use my MSA in three years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

James Eugene Hasser
No, not unless they all agree to it. However, Medicare is not likely to do that. If you are getting yearly lump sums and you are not using them in the calendar year you are given it, usually, you are free to spend it on whatever you like. For the rest of the monies, you have to stick to the agreement, unless Medicare agrees otherwise. Talk to the lawyer you had. If you didn't have one, either get one familiar with MSA's or talk to the people you settled with. Good luck.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 7:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters