QUESTION

Is it possible to obtain lawsuit money before I become 18?

Asked on Sep 29th, 2013 on Personal Injury - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I already won the case but I just want to know if I can obtain the money faster
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Most likely someone else is in charge of your money, either your parents or someone appointed by the Court to oversee it.  It would be up to that person, either a Guardian ad Litem, or Trustee, to distribute money to you, and they would most liekly not just turn it over to you until you are 18.  They might use the money to benefit you, pay for school, or medical expenses for example, but would not just turn it over to you. 
Answered on Sep 29th, 2013 at 5:57 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters