QUESTION

Is it possible to sue a school if a child is injured at an event held at school?

Asked on Oct 11th, 2013 on Personal Injury - South Carolina
More details to this question:
4 year old injured in the parking lot of school.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Business Litigation Attorney serving Columbus, OH at E. Ray Critchett, LLC
Update Your Profile
More information is needed. Was the 4 year old alone in the parking lot? You should contact an attorney to obtain a free consultation so that you can discuss your situation in greater detail.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2013 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
One only sues if there is a significant injury.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 11:01 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Probably not. The school is protected by Governmental Immunity.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Yes, but you will have to prove liability on behalf of the school. They are not automatically liable if you get hurt on their property.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Possible if you prove fault (negligence) you don't sue just because a child is on school property or in my office. Where did you get the idea you were entitled to something without proving fault?
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 9:10 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If the accident was the result of negligence on the part of school employees, then you can sue. You cannot sue just because the accident happened on school property if the school was not at fault.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 8:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters