QUESTION

Is it possible to sue my lawyer after the case was closed 2 months ago?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My case was settled for a small amount and my lawyer informed me that all of my bills were taken care of. I just revieved a call from my chiropractor stating that I have an outstanding balance. They try to get into contact with him and now he is dodgeing their phone calls. In addition the chiropractor didnt get paid from the settlement. What options do I have?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ
Partner at Ferrara & Gable
2 Awards
you have six years from the date of the malpractice to sue a lawyer in NJ
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2012 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters