QUESTION

Is it possible to sue or put a caveat on my father’s assets?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I am an adult now but I am his first child from his first marriage. My mother died when I was 2 and he soon remarried a lady that worked with her. From then on when she didn’t want me in the picture it turned out either did he. I stayed with her at their new house, as he sold ours and my entire mother’s stuff leaving me nothing to remember her by. When i was living with my dad and his new family he would often get stationed in the army on different assignments in the field, my stepmother abused me physically and emotionally at a young age. I later read the file pertaining to my mother’s death and found out that my father was taken in to the courts on 2 occasions as a suspect in her death. The case was never solved. I have never been talked to about it nor had any closure growing up about my mom’s death. After it didn’t work out staying with him and my stepmom he promised me out for adoption to a couple that were his and my mother’s friends that took care of me for several years while he settled into his new nest with new wife and had two children with her. He then changed his mind about the adoption and sent me off to live with my grandparents, his parents in a remote Pacific Island. I went to school at a strict Catholic school and he didn’t visit me for over 15 years. I earned my own scholarship to get to university and graduated. When I had my first child I extended the olive branch which I now very much regret. He travels back and forth on several occasions a year to visit his parents and has now claimed his share of land back in the island country that he never visited while I was growing up there, my grandfather is now blind, deaf and in a wheelchair. My father has returned to warm his mother’s heart and claim and successfully has the deed to his land. Land verbally promised to me by my grandfather growing up under his care. Am I able to sue or put a caveat on his assets to stake a claim? I found he also broke a trust account.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You have to find out what the law is for the country in which the island is located, but under American law you would have no claim because your grandfather can will his part of the property to whomever he wants [if community property law applies, his wife owns other half]. You can speak to your grandfather and try to get him to change the Will, as long as he is mentally competent to do so [his physical condition does not matter].
Answered on Mar 07th, 2017 at 5:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters