QUESTION

Is it possible to sue someone in order to get back money used to help the individual. The amount trying to get back is about $45K.

Asked on May 16th, 2017 on Personal Injury - South Carolina
More details to this question:
The individual was going thru nasty divorce, spouse depleted their accounts, lost a thriving business, lost home, had to stay with a friend and left with nothing. When jailed due to child support, since he had no money, I bailed him out with the promise of repayment. I do have signed and notarized paperwork with guarantee. Although discuss payment arrangements, the individual has failed to repay back.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, you can sue him for breach of an oral contract, but you must have proof of the loan as you have nothing in writing.  You may find a lawyer to take this case, but it will be hard to find one that will take it on a contingency (percentage) basis, as getting money from this man may be impossible if he has none. This answer neither constitutes legal advice nor does it create a lawyer/client relationship. Dr. Michael G. Sribnick, Esq. personal injury attorney with offices in Charleston and Columbia, S.C. Michael G. Sribnick, M.D., J.D.
Answered on May 19th, 2017 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters