QUESTION

Is it possible to sue your father's wife if she has withheld critical information about your father's situation?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
My father became critically ill over a year ago. Shortly after, his wife stopped responding to any inquiries about his health, location, or situation. While I was able to get most of this information through other channels, he has now passed away and she will not release any information concerning his services or how I can pay my respects. Needless to say, this is causing me considerable distress. I do not wish to seek legal action, but I feel as though something must be done, in order to protect not only my father's assets, but to potentially protect others in the future from this kind of emotional cruelty. Do I have any potential legal recourse? Thanks in advance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Contact the lawyer who is handling the estate. He has a fiduciary duty to all beneficiaries of the estate.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2016 at 5:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters