QUESTION

Is it possible to take some one to small claims court if you droped charges on an indvidual and there was a oral contract made in regards to my

Asked on Dec 15th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
medical expenses?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

When you say "dropped charges on an individual," I'm guessing that is in regards to an arrest of some sort?  If so, I'm assuming it was some sort of a battery that caused your injury.  If that's the case, telling the police you don't want them to pursue the arrest shouldn't affect your ability to pursue a civil claim.  If you mean you agreed not to pursue a personal injury suit, but want to now pursue a small claims to get your medical expenses, your strength really depends on the details of these agreements and what you can or cannot prove.  You may find it helpful to at least consult with an attorney on this matter - there could be more (or less) to your claim than initially meets the eye and you don't want to make a misstep.  Many will offer a free consultation and you may even consider retaining an attorney should you have a suit to bring.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2014 at 8:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters