QUESTION

Is it possibly to sue the city for my daughter's injury at a local park

Asked on Sep 08th, 2025 on Personal Injury - Iowa
More details to this question:
On August 18, 2025 my daughter was swinging at a local park when the swing broke out from under her. She then went flying back 4 - 5 feet which resulted in 3 broken fingers in 4 places. She had to have surgery to put pins in her finger. She must have a second surgery to remove the pins in another 2 - 3 weeks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes, your child has a claim against the city owned park. Hopefully you took pictures to prove the case. Consult with counsel in your state to represent you. Any settlement recovery would be placed into a structured annuity to be paid to your child when she reaches the age of 18. Act quickly because time limits for filing a claim against the government are very short. If you need help finding counsel in your state,  one of us on this platform could assist you with that. Good luck.   
Answered on Sep 09th, 2025 at 7:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters