QUESTION

Is it right if the driver’s insurance company only wants to pay 50% of my medical bill?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Alabama
More details to this question:
I was in accident a year ago. To make a long story short, the insurance company didn't agree. My case went to the arbitrator. The arbitrator puts 100% liability on the other driver.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Sue them.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 5:55 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Since there has been a ruling, they are required to pay 100% of your medical bills.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 7:25 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Does not make sense. the arbitration is binding unless appealed. If the arbitrator found for you then the carrier owes unless it appeals.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 7:25 AM

Report Abuse
No you need an attorney.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 7:25 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Arbitrator or mediator? Binding or non-binding arbitration?
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 7:24 AM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Again, doesn't sound much like a Michigan question as it is your vehicle insurer that pays crash related medical bills at the reasonable and customary rate.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 7:24 AM

Report Abuse
If the arbitration is binding, they must pay the about instructed by the arbiter. They could also appeal the arbitration decision. Without more information, I can't say whether the settlement offered is fair.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 7:24 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
It seems to me that if the arbitrator found them 100% liable, they owe 100% of the bills. Good luck.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 7:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters