QUESTION

Is it still possible to sue a school for negligence 5 years after the incident?

Asked on May 27th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
When I was a sophomore in high school during physical education, I was playing basketball in the gym and out of nowhere I was hit by a soccer ball in an indoor basketball court! When I got hit, I was unconscious and woke up inside a helicopter. When I went to the hospital, I was diagnosed with a severe concussion. To this day I have trouble paying attention in class, holding conversations or even reading. Now I'm 19 and a sophomore in college. Is it still possible to sue?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
In Florida, assuming it's a public school, you were required to put the "head of the agency" on notice of your intention to bring a claim within 3 years, and the lawsuit had to be filed within 4 years, so the answer is that it's too late to sue 5 years out from the day of the accident.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2015 at 6:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters