QUESTION

Is it still possible to sue for neglect and injuries to both government agencies?

Asked on May 23rd, 2017 on Personal Injury - Tennessee
More details to this question:
In 2010 I was on a ROTC confidence course, for the Chattanooga police department academy. While climbing the 20 foot rope to get over the wall, the rope snapped on me approximately 19 feet up. I fell and have 3 herniated disc. I was not transported by medics but by another Academy Instructor after being lifted up by an active medic who ran his fingers down my back and advised I was good. I again in sever pain again due to the issue.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You could have filed a claim for compensation for the injury which you suffered but after 7 years it is to late to file one now.
Answered on May 23rd, 2017 at 9:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters