QUESTION

Is it the business' liability if an employee met an accident on the way to the company's Christmas party?

Asked on Dec 06th, 2013 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
Can a business be sued by an employee if the business has a Christmas party and the employee gets into a car accident?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
It depends on the law of your state.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2013 at 7:32 PM

Report Abuse
Not civilly [no employer negligence] and it probably would not be covered as an on the job accident.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2013 at 2:20 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Sorry, you were not on company time. Nor, was it your normal course of business.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse
I would not think so, any more than if the employee got into a car accident on the way to work on a typical workday.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
It depends on whether the employee was on the job at the time of the accident. Good luck.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Wow. You are struggling aren't you? A worker comp case is all you can do to the boss. You can't sue him. And a comp case is an injury that occurs in the "course and scope" of employment.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Probably; let the insurance companies figure it out.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 4:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters