QUESTION

is it to late to file for a slip and fall that happen in 2011

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2015 on Slip and Fall - South Carolina
More details to this question:
fell down some stairs on someone property ..filed a claim and the insurance company that the landlord has told me i was not entitled to anything..I was left with lost wages, hospital bill
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Aviation Law Attorney serving Mount Pleasant, SC
2 Awards
The statute of limitations on personal injury claims is three years from the occurrence.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2015 at 7:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters